Biology & medicine

Clinical Trial Modeling

Model clinical studies, their participants, and their outcomes.

Task & evaluation

Objective
Jointly train one shared model across eleven clinical-trial tasks.
Input
Trial protocol text, intervention and disease information, structured features and task-specific options.
Output
Class scores, event rates, durations, dose values and structured/generated eligibility criteria.
Data
CT outcome questions plus TrialBench tasks, with trial-level split and overlap controls.
Evaluation
Equal mean of 11 task rewards: balanced classification scores, normalized transformed regression errors and eligibility text/field scores.
Research challenge
Share useful representations across heterogeneous tasks and missing modalities.

Understanding the task

Can chemistry, disease context and trial descriptions help one model answer eleven different questions?

What can a trial tell us before its outcome is known?

A clinical trial is described through several kinds of evidence: its treatment, the disease being studied, the participants it accepts and the way the study is organized. These clues may help predict whether a trial succeeds, how long it runs or which safety problems occur.

The task asks one shared model to answer eleven kinds of question. The scientific idea is that learning about one aspect of a trial might help with another. But sharing can also cause interference: the information useful for predicting approval may differ from what explains dropout.

INTERACTIVE · SYNTHETIC EXAMPLES

One trial, many questions, one shared model

Follow related records across a split, then change a task reward. These fictional examples show why related trial records must stay together and why each task matters.

01 · Keep a trial’s records together

FitTuneEvaluation
TrialRelated task recordsTrial AFITFITFITTrial BFITFITFITTrial CTUNETUNETUNETrial DEVALEVALEVALEach tile is a task record, not a patient.

Trial-level grouping keeps related records in one partition.

A trial can contribute several kinds of question. Keeping its related records together prevents information from slipping between training and evaluation. This sketch illustrates the principle, not the dataset proportions.

02 · Eleven equal votes in the reward

All tasks depend on jointly learned parameters; specialized heads produce different output types. Each top-level reward receives 1/11 of the final weight.

Jointly learned representation ↓ task-specific outputs ↓
0.60
Equal-task mean0.600

Bars show synthetic top-level rewards on a 0–1 scale. Internal targets are averaged first. The slider changes an assumed reward, not predictions; it does not run the underlying metric.

Download experimental results. These measurements are separate from the synthetic examples above.

Keep every view of a trial together

The data combine TrialBench with three sets of trial-outcome questions. There are roughly 244,000 training records and 61,000 held-out records. A record is a question or target, not a patient; one trial can contribute several records.

Related records must stay in compatible data partitions. Otherwise the model could learn a trial’s details from one task and appear to predict it independently in another. Trial identifiers align records but are not scientific evidence for an answer. The interactive examples use fictional trials to make this distinction visible.

Technical reference
Records and prediction types by task
TaskFitTuneHeld-outPrediction schema
Endpoint2760801462 option scores
Superiority78354706622 option scores
Comparative Effect484955493 option scores
Approval22390273255602 class scores
Failure Reason14557207641354 class scores
Duration3082639958034time_day (days)
Mortality1334315043069event_scores + rate [0, 1]
Dropout2857931756548event_scores + rate [0, 1]
Serious Adverse1334315043069event_scores + rate [0, 1]
Dose925812142298minimum, maximum, average (source scale)
Eligibility962351327126937criteria_text + gender, volunteer, age presence and age in months

Bring chemistry, disease and language into one representation

The reference model reads a treatment’s molecular graph, disease codes, numerical fields and trial text through different encoders. A molecular encoder passes messages between bonded atoms; a text encoder represents descriptions and eligibility criteria. Learned layers combine these views into a shared description of the trial.

Different output heads then turn that description into class probabilities, numerical estimates or eligibility text. Missing inputs receive an explicit missingness representation, so an absent measurement is distinguishable from a measured zero. The text encoder is pretrained and fixed; the shared fusion and output components learn from the trial tasks.

Give small tasks a chance to teach

Eligibility has far more examples than some outcome questions. Training therefore revisits smaller tasks more often instead of letting the largest dataset dominate every update. The final score also gives each task equal weight.

This balance does not guarantee useful sharing. A comparison with separate task models, or with one input type removed, would test whether the shared representation transfers knowledge or simply accommodates many outputs. Such controlled comparisons are not yet reported.

Different questions need different tests

Classification rewards combine correct decisions, performance across classes and confidence in the answer. Numerical predictions are judged relative to variation in the training data. The eleven task rewards are then averaged, so improving a small task can matter as much as improving a large one.

Eligibility includes both structured fields and generated text. Its text score measures character overlap, which can miss a reversal of meaning: changing “exclude” to “include” leaves much of a sentence unchanged. A high text score therefore does not establish faithful eligibility criteria.

Technical reference
Required outputs by task family
TasksOutput
Endpoint, superiority, comparative effect, approval, failure reasonClass scores
Mortality, dropout, serious adverse eventsEvent scores and rate
DurationTime in days
DoseMinimum, maximum and average
EligibilityCriteria text, gender, age bounds and healthy-volunteer status

One model works across tasks, unevenly

The full-data reference achieves an average held-out reward of about 0.505. Approval is its strongest task at about 0.615; failure reason is weakest at about 0.309. These are composite rewards, not percentages of clinically correct decisions.

The results show that one trained model can produce all eleven outputs. They do not isolate the benefits of shared learning, chemistry or text. Comparative-effect evaluation has only 49 records, and variation across training runs is unreported, making small differences especially hard to interpret.

Detailed results
Held-out results for the shared model
TaskTune rewardHeld-out rewardHeld-out records
Endpoint0.6140.535146
Superiority0.5060.581662
Comparative Effect0.3010.38349
Approval0.6220.6155560
Failure Reason0.3100.3094135
Duration0.4710.4718034
Mortality0.6390.6043069
Dropout0.4800.4796548
Serious Adverse0.5970.5823069
Dose0.4210.4282298
Eligibility0.5610.56526937

Compute and resources

Complete recorded run

Reported measurement

7 h 4 min
Time
7 h 4 min
Hardware
1 × RTX 2080 Ti
GPU allocation
Not separately reported

Preparation, training and evaluation are recorded together.

Elapsed time by stage

Complete run
424 min

Only the combined duration is reported. Preparation, training and evaluation cannot be separated.

Stage timings are not separated. This run used different hardware from the official evaluation profile.

Resource details
GPU memory
11 GiB cardHardware capacity of the recorded GPU, not a measured peak or a minimum requirement.

Find which evidence helps which question

Remove one modality at a time and inspect task-level changes. Does chemistry improve safety prediction? Does protocol text help duration? Also test missing inputs and contradictions in generated eligibility criteria. These checks would make the model’s strengths more interpretable than a single average score.

References and provenance

TrialBench: Multi-Modal Artificial Intelligence-Ready Clinical Trial Datasets

Introduces the clinical-trial prediction datasets that underpin this task alongside CT_Open.

Task description and code

Code links require access to the project’s GitHub repository.

Leaderboard

Simulated

Design preview · leaderboard values and research histories are simulated.

Agent search and reference methods ranked together by Outcome AUROC.
#MethodTypeOutcome AUROC ↑Enrollment MAE ↓Macro F1 ↑Research timeRun
1Agent search0.69630.46570.635876 h
2Agent search0.69280.46810.632660 h
3Joint multimodal fusionReference0.69000.47000.6300——
4Fixed label priors / regression meansReference0.56580.57320.5166——
How to read these leaderboard metrics

These leaderboard values and research histories are simulated design examples. The leaderboard is ranked by Outcome AUROC. The research curves show relative improvement in this metric over Joint multimodal fusion; only accepted new-best results update the retained trajectory. A positive gain means a better result, with the sign adjusted for metrics where lower is better. The task protocol is described in Task & evaluation above. These preview columns and trajectories are not measured benchmark results and must not be compared with the recorded experiments. The leaderboard and search curves below are simulated UI fixtures, not clinical-trial benchmark results. Outcome AUROC and Enrollment MAE do not match this track’s actual equal-weight eleven-task reward. The guide reports the separately sourced full-data reference: held-out reward 0.504826, seed 17, local RTX 2080 Ti; no agent-search results are established.

Outcome AUROCPrimary metric · Higher is better
Area under the receiver operating characteristic curve for outcome prediction. It measures discrimination across classification thresholds rather than performance at one fixed threshold.
Enrollment MAELower is better
Mean absolute error in the predicted enrollment quantity. The task protocol specifies its units and target definition.
Macro F1Higher is better
F1 is computed for each class and averaged with equal class weight, making errors in less frequent classes visible.